2017 2018 Seminar Series

GT Neuro Seminar Series - Mondays at 11:15 a.m. in Krone Engineered Biosystems Building 1005 and videoconferenced to Emory HSRB E260 - Bluejeans link

We host student meetings with our speakers in Krone 2029 following each of the talks.  Sign up to participate.

SPRING 2018 SEMESTER SCHEDULE  

DATE SPEAKER TITLE                                           LOCATION

Jan 22, 2018     

Sliman Bensmaia (U Chicago)

Lab Website

 "Biological and bionic hands: Natural neural coding and artificial perception"                                                                                                       

Krone 1005        

Jan 29, 2018

Shannon Gourley (Emory)

"Arbitration between actions and habits: Cortical regulators and the influence of cocaine"

Krone 1005

Feb 5, 2018

Karunesh Ganguly (UC San Francisco)

Lab Website

"A Systems Neuroscience Approach to Motor Recovery"

 Krone 1005

Feb 12, 2018

Eva Dyer (Georgia Tech)

Lab Website

"Finding low-dimensional structure in large-scale neural recordings"

Krone 1005

Feb 19,2018

John Serences (UC San Diego)

Lab Website

"Information storage in visual short-term memory" CANCELLED

Krone 1005

Feb 26, 2018

Carol Barnes (U Arizona)

"Normal brain aging: Impact on circuits critical for memory"

Krone 1005

Mar 12, 2018

Marina Picciotto (Yale)

"Effects of nicotine on brain and behavior: how nAChRs modulate circuits related to mood and aggression"

Krone 1005

Mar 26, 2018

Brian Dias (Emory)

Lab Website

"Ancestral remembrances and descendant recollections – multi-generational studies of structure and function in the nervous system"

Krone 1005

Apr 2, 2018

Bo Duan (U Michigan)

Lab Website

"Genetic dissection of spinal circuits processing mechanical itch"

Krone 1005

Apr 9, 2018

Costas Arvanitis (Georgia Tech)

Lab Website

"Transcranial focused ultrasound a unique tool for basic and translational neuroscience"

Krone 1005

Apr 16, 2018

Yun Zhang (Harvard)

Lab Website

TBA

Krone 1005

 

 

FALL 2017 SEMESTER SCHEDULE  

DATE

SPEAKER

TITLE                                          

LOCATION

Sept 18, 2017

Erin Buckley (Georgia Tech)

Lab Website

"Light:  A Powerful Tool for Brain Monitoring"

EBB 1005

Sept 25, 2017

Alaa Ahmed (U Colorado)

Lab Website

"A unifying framework for decision making and movement control"

EBB 1005

Oct 2, 2017

Karel Svoboda (HHMI, Janelia Research Campus)

Lab Website

"The neural circuits underlying short-term memory"

EBB 1005

Oct 16, 2017

Cassie Mitchell (Georgia Tech)

"After the ice bucket:  Thawing Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis with predictive medicine"

EBB 1005

Oct 23, 2017

Helen Mayberg

Lab Website

"Iterative Strategies to Refine and Optimize Deep Brain Stimulation for Depression"

Note:       

IBB 1128

Oct 30, 2017

Sarah Pallas (GSU)

Lab Website

"The Self-Repairing Brain: Mechanisms Underlying Plasticity in Sensory Pathways?"

EBB 1005

Nov 6, 2017    

Mark Frye (UC Los Angeles)

Lab Website

"How a fly sees the world: optogenetics, systems ID, and optophysiology of visual flight control in Drosophila"

EBB 1005

Nov 27, 2017

Robert Liu (Emory)

Lab Website

"Social Information Processing and Learning in Rodents"

EBB 1005

Dec 4, 2017

Danny Dilks (Emory University)

Lab Website

"Scene recognition: how and why?"

EBB 1005